Electrical Engineering questions and answers

Electrical Engineering Questions and Answers

How well do you understand the design, building and maintenance of electrical control systems, machinery and equipment? Test your knowledge and prepare for your exams with these Electrical Engineering questions and answers.

Share on
1.

Current is measured in

A.

watts

B.

volts

C.

henries

D.

amperes

Correct answer is D

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

2.

The quantity 43 × 10-3 is the same as

A.

0.043

B.

0.430

C.

430

D.

43,000

Correct answer is A

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

3.

The number of megohms in 0.03 kilohms is

A.

0.00002 MΩ

B.

0.0002 MΩ

C.

3 × 10–5 MΩ

D.

either 0.00002 MΩ or 0.0002 MΩ

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

4.

The number 0.0003 multiplied by 10-3 is

A.

0.0000003

B.

0.0003

C.

3

D.

3,000

Correct answer is A

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

5.

Voltage is measured in

A.

volts

B.

farads

C.

watts

D.

ohms

Correct answer is A

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

6.

The number 4.38 × 10–3 expressed as a number having a power of 10–6 is

A.

4,380 × 10–6

B.

438 × 10–6

C.

43,800 × 10–6

D.

438,000 × 10–6

Correct answer is A

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

7.

Fourteen milliamperes can be expressed as

A.

14 MA

B.

14 µA

C.

14 kA

D.

14 mA

Correct answer is D

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

8.

What is (79 × 106)/(12 × 10–8)?

A.

6,580 × 1012

B.

658 × 1010

C.

6.58 × 1014

D.

0.658 × 1016

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

9.

When converting 1,600 kilohms to megohms, the result is

A.

1,600,000 MΩ

B.

160 MΩ

C.

1.6 MΩ

D.

0.160 MΩ

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

10.

The number 4,500,000 can be expressed as

A.

4,500 × 106

B.

4.5 × 106

C.

4.5 × 10-3

D.

either 4,500 × 104 or 4.5 × 106

Correct answer is B

No explanation has been provided for this answer.