Microsoft Office questions and answers

Microsoft Office Questions and Answers

A basic knowledge of Microsoft Office applications such as MS Word, MS Excel and MS PowerPoint is often required for most jobs. Practise and prepare for your aptitude test with these frequently asked MS Office questions and answers.

1.

Which of the following command is not present in Review tab of Microsoft Word?

A.

Proofing

B.

Comments

C.

Tracking

D.

None of the above

Correct answer is D

The commands that are present in Review tab are –

  1. Proofing
  2. Comments
  3. Tracking
  4. Changes
  5. Compare
  6. Protect

2.

What can be done using the Mailings tab in Microsoft Word?

A.

Merge emails

B.

Write & Insert Fields

C.

Preview Results

D.

All of the above

Correct answer is D

Using Mailings tab we can –

  1. Create
  2. Merge emails
  3. Write & Insert Fields
  4. Preview Results
  5. Finish

3.

Which of the following is a group of related commands in the References tab of Microsoft Word?

A.

Table of Contents

B.

Footnotes

C.

Citations & Bibliography

D.

All of the above

Correct answer is D

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

4.

How many commands are present in the References tab of Microsoft Word?

A.

4

B.

5

C.

6

D.

7

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

5.

Which of the following tab is used to add the document citation in Microsoft Word?

A.

Home

B.

Insert

C.

Page Layout

D.

References

Correct answer is D

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

6.

Which of the following can be changed using Page layout tab in Microsoft Word?

A.

Theme

B.

Page Setup

C.

Arrange

D.

All of the above

Correct answer is D

Using Page Layout tab, the following can be changed –

  1. Theme
  2. Page Setup
  3. Page Background
  4. Paragraph
  5. Arrange

7.

Which of the following is NOT a command in MS Word Insert tab?

A.

Pages

B.

Tables

C.

Links

D.

Styles

Correct answer is D

Styles is a command in Home tab and not in Insert tab.

8.

Which of the following can be added using Insert tab in Microsoft Word?

A.

Table

B.

Picture

C.

Clip Art

D.

All of the above

Correct answer is D

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

9.

Which of the following is the 2nd tab in the MS Word Ribbon?

A.

Home

B.

Insert

C.

Page Layout

D.

References

Correct answer is B

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

10.

Which of the following document settings can be changed from Home tab in Microsoft Word?

A.

Font Size

B.

Adding Bullets

C.

Adjusting Styles

D.

All of the above

Correct answer is D

No explanation has been provided for this answer.