Physics questions and answers

Physics Questions and Answers

If you want to learn more about the nature and properties of matter and energy or you're simply preparing for a Physics exam, these Physics past questions and answers are ideal for you.

1.

What force has to be exerted on a mass 60kg to give it an acceleration of 10ms-2 vertically upwards?
[g = 10ms-2]

A.

300N

B.

600N

C.

1200N

D.

400N

Correct answer is C

F = Ma + mg = 60 x 10 x 60 x 10 = 1200N

2.

A saturated vapour pressure of a liquid increases when the

A.

Temperature of a liquid increases

B.

Volume of the liquid increases

C.

Volume of the liquid decreases

D.

Temperature of the liquid decreases

Correct answer is A

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

3.

A dynamo primarily converts

A.

Mechanical energy into electrical energy

B.

Electrical energy into kinetic energy

C.

Potential energy into kinetic energy

D.

Kinetic energy into potential energy

Correct answer is A

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

4.

Which of the following statements is NOT correct?

A.

Brownian motion is an evidence of the particle nature of matter

B.

Atoms combine to form molecules

C.

The molecules of matter are not in constant motion

D.

matter is made up of molecules

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

5.

Semiconductor is a class of solid whose conductivity increases with an increase in

A.

Pressure

B.

Temperature

C.

Current

D.

Voltage

Correct answer is B

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

6.

A boy in a barber's shop sits between two parallel mirrors. The number of images observed by him will be

A.

Infinite

B.

Ten

C.

Eight

D.

Forty

Correct answer is A

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

7.

The heat required to raise a mass of a substance through 1K is known as

A.

Specific heat capacity

B.

Specific latent heat of vaporization

C.

Capacity latent heat of fusion

D.

Heat capacity

Correct answer is D

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

8.

The rate of cooling of a heated quantity of liquid in an enclosure depends on the

A.

Pressure of the liquid

B.

Temperature in the enclosure

C.

Pressure of the enclosure

D.

Volume of the liquid

Correct answer is B

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

9.

When an athlete perspires after running, he loses heat through

A.

Evaporation

B.

Conduction

C.

Radiation

D.

Convection

Correct answer is A

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

10.

A wire of length 10m is cooled from 50oC to 10oC. Calculate the decrease in the length of the wire. [c = 3 x 10-5K-1]

A.

1.8 x 10-4m

B.

1.5 x 10-4m

C.

1.2 x 10-2m

D.

1.8 x 10-3m

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.