Chemistry questions and answers

Chemistry Questions and Answers

Learn more about the properties, composition, and structure of substances (elements and compounds) with these Chemistry questions and answers. This Test can be used by students preparing for Chemistry in JAMB, WAEC, NECO or Post UTME.

1.

The names of the scientists, Newlands, Mendeleev, and Meyer are associated with the development of

A.

atomic structure

B.

metallurgy

C.

periodic table of contents

D.

discovery of elements

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

2.

The molecular formula of phosphorous is

A.

P1

B.

P2

C.

P3

D.

P4

Correct answer is D

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

3.

The inert gases are ____ in water

A.

sparingly soluble

B.

insoluble

C.

soluble

D.

None of these

Correct answer is A

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

4.

The method of concentrating the ore which makes use of the difference in density between ore and impurities is called

A.

liquation

B.

leaching

C.

levigation

D.

magnetic separation

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

5.

The metal that is usually extracted from sea water is

A.

Ca

B.

Na

C.

K

D.

Mg

Correct answer is D

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

6.

The formula C6H5-CO-CH3 represents

A.

Acetone

B.

Acetic acid

C.

Acetophenone

D.

Phenyl acetate

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

7.

The maximum number of covalent formed by nitrogen is

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

4

Correct answer is D

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

8.

The mass number of an atom is equal to

A.

the number of protons

B.

the number of protons and electrons

C.

the number of nucleons

D.

the number of neutrons

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

9.

Equal masses of oxygen, hydrogen and methane are kept under identical conditions. The ratio of the volumes of gases will be

A.

2 : 16 : 2

B.

2 : 16 : 1

C.

1 : 16 : 2

D.

1 : 1 : 1

Correct answer is C

No explanation has been provided for this answer.

10.

The number of atoms present in 21.6 gram of silver (atomic weight = 108) are same as the molecules in

A.

1.8 gram of H2O

B.

12 moles of KMnO4

C.

0.6N H2SO4

D.

4.6 gram of C2H5OH

Correct answer is B

No explanation has been provided for this answer.